Archive | 7:28 pm

Introducing…… Mix It Up!!!

6 Jan

Hey there blog friends!!!  I have been toying with the idea of starting up a new challenge on SplitCoast Stampers and after much discussion with my friend Lynn… We’ve decided to give it a go!  The challenge will start on Sunday so I am going to do some preview posting in preparation for the challenge!  I won’t be posting my projects to SplitCoast until Sunday but you will be able to see this week’s challenge inspiration here on my blog so you can start thinking about what you would like to create for the challenge!

Check this out….

Ohhhhh gotta love those rolled flowers huh?  I have made hundreds of cards…. but I’ve never made one of these……  Here’s another look….

Nope, I’m not talking about the bow or hat pin, I’ve made TONS of bows and recently I have been gaining a great deal of interest in hat pins…. Thanks Sam!! 😉  aaaand another look…..

Now I’m sure you can guess what I have made by this picture!  Yup!  It’s a gift bag!  This is the first gift bag I have ever made… I didn’t follow a template I just sat down with my punches, paper and scoring board and went for it!

And there it is!  I am VERY pleased with my first attempt!  It was super easy to make and really fun!  The upcoming Mix It Up Challenge will be to make a gift bag!  So here’s the thing about our challenge that you need to know…..

THERE ARE NO RULES!

You can make anything that you want to, but I hope that what I make in preparation for this weeks challenge will give you some inspiration to create something fun and beautiful!

Stay tuned for more previews for this weeks challenge…. I couldn’t stop at just one now could I?????? 😉

I hope you will meet us in the Mix It Up Challenge thread on Sunday and play along!!!

Lisa 🙂

So I’ve been thinking…..

6 Jan

I know I KNOW!!! You are saying to yourselves…. No good can come of this!! LOL!!!

I’ve been regularly posting to this little piece of the weird wide web that is mine, since March of 2011.  I have posted just about every card that I have created but lately I’m getting a bit bored with my blog.  I have focused SO much on card making and I am feeling that I would like to branch out and post about other things that I enjoy.  When I think about it, the possibilities are endless!  I am just shy of 45,000 hits to this blog and I have 57 followers, some of which leave comments for me regularly and believe me! I hang on their every word! LOL!  I love feed back from those of you who take the time to make a comment or just to say hello, it is wonderful to know that there are people who are actually interested in what I am posting 🙂  I know some of you actually read what I type in between the pictures, at least I hope you do! LOL!

So here is my question to you….

Do I stick to my crafting posts only, or, once in a while, post about something that interests me to share it with you?  Now don’t get me wrong… This blog will be mostly about my paper crafting because that is what truly holds most of my interest… but I often receive things from family and friends that I truly love and I thought it would be fun to post about these things to share with all of you 🙂   When you have a minute, let me know what you think!

Thanks,

Lisa 🙂